Student Visa and Special Study Permit

 

Student Visa Conversion

In order for a foreign student to study at USLS,

  • he/she must be admitted first to the programs and must have a valid visa, usually a Student visa (9f).
  • Dependents under working or investor’s visa (9g and 47a2) who have turned 21 years old need to convert to Student visa.
  • Dependents of Diplomat visa (9e) are exempted from securing a Student Visa however, if their parents or principals are reassigned or lose their diplomatic assignment, they must secure a Student Visa to continue studying at USLS.

* Before proceeding to admission process, Foreign Students should secure a CLEARANCE from the Admissions and Scholarships Administration Office.

Requirements for Student Visa Conversion:
  1. Letter of Request from the applicant
  2. Consolidated General Application Form (2 copies)
  3. Original copy of Letter of Acceptance (LOA) and notarized Letter of Endorsement issued by the Registrar (Window 4)
  4. Medical Exams: Chest x-ray, VDRL, CBC, Urinalysis, and Stool Exams available at Medi-Link Diagnostic Center
  5. Original copy of Medical Certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine.
  6. Plain photocopy of the applicant’s passport -bio-page, latest arrival and tourist visa stamp (valid at least 2 months)
  7. Basic Information Sheet  with 2x2 colored ID picture (for NICA Clearance application)
  8. Original copy of Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate
  9. 6 pcs 2x2 picture with white background
  10.  Passport
  11. ACR I-card (if applicable)

 

SCHEDULE OF FEES FOR CONVERSION TO STUDENT VISA

ASSESSED ITEMS 

 AMOUNT

Application Fee

2,000.00

Implementation Fee

1,000.00

Service Fee

1,000.00

Certificate Fee

500.00

Visa Fee

1,000.00

ICR, CRTV, CRTS, CRTT, CRPE

1,400.00

Legal Research Fee

70.00

ACR

1,000.00

Head Tax

250.00

Express Lane (Certification)

500.00

Express Lane (Filing)

500.00

Express Lane (I-Card Processing)

500.00

Total

9,720.00

*Additional I-card fee (based on current exchange rate)

US $50.00

Letter of Endorsement and LOA or Re-admission

140.00

 

Requirements for Student Visa Extension:
  1. Consolidated General Application Form (2 copies)
  2. ACR I-card
  3. Original copy of Letter of Acceptance or Certificate of enrolment for the current term issued by the Registrar’s Office (Window 4)
  4. Transcript of Records for the previous term
  5. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport (bio page, latest admission and last visa stamp)
  6. Photocopy of USLS ID, front and back
  7. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate
  8. 2 pcs 2x2 picture with white background
  9. Passport
  10. Birth Certificate
Additional Requirements for Transferees:
  1. Certified True Copy of Transcript of Records from the previous school
  2. Certified True Copy of Transfer Credentials

Original copy of Certificate of Good Moral from the previous school

*Letter of Explanation is required if the student is a transferee, has failing grade/s, or shifted course; or if student visa is expired, in latter case, penalty fee also applies

 

Requirements for Special Study Permit:

(For Foreign students under 18 years old)

  1. Letter of Request from the applicant (c/o ASAO)
  2. Consolidated General Application Form
  3. Original copy of Letter of Acceptance (LOA) issued by the Registrar’s Office (Window 4)
  4. Plain photocopy of the applicant’s passport (bio-page, latest admission and authorized stay)
  5. Original copy of Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate
  6. In case of renewal/extension of SSP, photocopy of ACR I-card (front and back)
  7. Passport
  8. 2 pcs 2x2 picture with white background
  9. Latest copy of SSP (if available)

 

SCHEDULE OF FEES FOR SPECIAL STUDY PERMIT

 ASSESSED ITEMS

 AMOUNT

 Application Fee

2,000.00

 Implementation Fee

1,000.00

 Legal Research Fee

40.00

 Service Fee

200.00

 Certificate Fee

500.00

 Express Lane (Certification)

500.00

 Express Lane (Filing)

500.00

 Express Lane (I-Card Processing)

500.00

 Total

5,240.00

 *Additional I-card fee

(based on current exchange rate)

US $50.00

Letter of Endorsement and LOA or Re-admission

140.00

* Additional expenses will be added for the processing of papers @ the Bureau of Immigration - Intramuros, Manila 

 

Important Reminders:

  1. All foreign students are required to submit the following documents for the issuance of Clearance before proceeding to Admission process.
  1. Personal Data Sheet with 2x2 ID picture
  2. Photocopy of passport (bio-data page, latest arrival stamp and latest visa stamp)
  3. Photocopy of ACR I-card / SRRV / SIRV Card (front and back, whichever is applicable)
  1. All foreign students must submit all required documents at least 30 days from date of enrollment for issuance of student visa (9f).
  2. Newly arrived foreign students admitted as temporary visitors must extend their tourist visa two weeks before the expiry date to avoid imposition of penalties.
  3. All students who applied for visa conversion - from tourist visa (9a) to student visa (9f) - must have at least a validity of two months tourist visa extension prior to submission of all requirements for student visa conversion.
  4. All documents issued outside Philippines must be authenticated by the Philippine Consular Office and sealed with a red ribbon.
  5. Foreign students below 18 years old can only be issued a Special Study Permit (SSP) and must apply for Student Visa Conversion two months before the age of 18.

 

 

SCHEDULE OF FEES FOR EXTENSION OF STUDENT VISA

 

 

 

 ASSESSED ITEMS

 AMOUNT

 

 Extension Fee

2,000.00

 

 Certificate Fee

1,000.00

 

 Legal Research Fee

20.00

 

 Express Lane (Certification)

500.00

 

 Express Lane (Filing)

500.00

 

 Express Lane (I-Card Processing)

500.00

 

 Total

4,020.00

 

 *Additional I-card fee

 (based on current exchange rate)

US $50.00

SCHEDULE OF FEES FOR EXTENSION OF STUDENT VISA

 

 ASSESSED ITEMS

 AMOUNT

 

 Extension Fee

2,000.00

 

 Certificate Fee

1,000.00

 

 Legal Research Fee

20.00

 

 Express Lane (Certification)

500.00

 

 Express Lane (Filing)

500.00

 

 Express Lane (I-Card Processing)

500.00

 

 Total

4,020.00

 

 *Additional I-card fee

 (based on current exchange rate)

US $50.00