This is intended to be used by foreign student when he/ she travels outside the Philippines. Once student visa conversion or extension implementation order has been out and passport has an implementation stamp, all requirement must be submitted by school representative to Student Desk Visa Section for ACR I Card application. Below are the required scanned documents to be submitted through email for Student Desk Visa Section:

  • Passport bio page, latest admission and Implementation Stamp on passport
  • Receipt
  • Visa Order
  • Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF)
  • Bureau of Quarantine Stamp (for Student visa conversion only)

Important Reminders

At least three (3) months is the waiting period for the release of ACR I Card If foreign student wishes to travel without ACR I Card, he or she has secure I Card waiver personally or through school representative at Student Desk Visa Section- Bureau of Immigration in Quezon City. The requirements are as follows:

  • Plane ticket
  • Passport
  • Special Power of Attorney (if school representative will submit the application)
  • I Card waiver fee to be assessed by Student Desk Visa Section

DOWNGRADING

This is intended to be filed by the foreign student or school representative should he/ she wishes to stay longer in the Philippines after graduation. Application to downgrade must be made while student visa and ACR I card are still valid and filing must be done at Student Desk Visa Section- Bureau of Immigration in Quezon City. Below are the requirements:

  • Plane ticket
  • Passport
  • CGAF Form
  • NBI Clearance (must be color GREEN)
  • Certification for no financial liability issued by the University (through Business Office)
  • Downgrading fee to be assessed by Student Desk Visa Section

ADDITIONAL BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION REQUIREMENTS

Annual Report must be paid personally by foreign student at the nearest Bureau of Immigration to avoid penalties.

Exit Clearance/ Re-entry clearance must be paid at the nearest Bureau of Immigration if the foreign student has been staying in the Philippines more than six (6) months and wants to leave the country. Filing should be made one (1) month prior his/ her scheduled flight. Below are the requirements:

  • Plane ticket
  • Passport
  • Accomplished form
  • Exit clearance fee to be assessed by the nearest Bureau of Immigration