GENERAL STATEMENT

This page discloses what personal information are gathered and details how that information is used when using the University of St. La Salle website.

We are dedicated in protecting the privacy rights of students, employees, administrators, alumni, parents, and third party members with regards to their personal information. This is in accordance with the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and the Basic Education Act of 1982.

All members of the Lasallian community are urged to be one in the responsibility of ensuring the security of personal information collected and processed by the University.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This section applies to the use of your personal information (also known as ‘personal data’) by University of St. La Salle through the viewing or use of its main website (www.usls.edu.ph). Any information you voluntarily provide to us through our website, such as your name, email address and other personally identifiable information will be used for internal marketing and development purposes as well as to provide you with services. The email address you provide may be used to send you information.

University of St. La Salle may provide your information to third parties in circumstances where we believe that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or protect the rights, property or safety of the institution and all its members.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website collect very little personal information and we use it in ways that are compatible with your individual rights and freedoms. Where you enter your personal data into an online form on our website for any specified purpose, you will be told about the use we will make of that information (e.g. to send you newsletters or online admissions).

University of St. La Salle does not sell, rent or lease its list of personal information to third parties for their use in direct marketing, advertising, or promotion of their products or services.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

University of St. La Salle’s website uses Google Analytics, a third party service that generates detailed statistics about activity on a website (web traffic data) for us. Data generated are not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, such as:

  • Your IP address
  • The page and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

CONTACT INFOTMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy Statement, you may contact:

University of St. La Salle
Tel. No.: (034) 434 6100